Privacy Policy

PRIVATE POLICY – WHAT IS IT?

This document on policies for confidentiality of personal data Italian weddings & events Ltd of Andrea Naar Alba (Data Controller) which operates the Internet site www.italianweddingsandevents.com, intends to describe as accurately as the method for managing the processing of personal data of users and visitors to our site.

Italian weddings & events Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Further details of the registration are available at www.dpr.gov.uk.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects shall have the right on information whether or not personal data concerning them exist, on updating, rectification or, where interested, integration of the data. Other than that the data subjects shall have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed. Requests related to the Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and concerning personal data given through our website, should be sent to an e-mail address: info@wed-couture.com

PLACE AND METHOD OF THE PROCESS AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

The process of the data linked to the services offered by this web site is carried out in London office of the Owner (Data Controller), and is treated only by the employees, partners or collaborators who the Owner himself has appointed for this purpose. Or by technicians that could perform the maintenance. Web site and all the data collected is physically stored ‘in hosting’ at The Go Daddy Group, Inc., with a branch in Scottsdale (Arizona, U.S.A.),which guarantees privacy having adhered to the program Safe Harbor to secure an adequate level of the protection of the personal data transferred from Europe. Data is processed automatically. No data that comes from navigation from our site is communicated or spread, unless it is expected by the law. Specific means of security are used for preventing of data loss, illegal use or unauthorized access. Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site.

TYPOLOGY OF THE DATA USED

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website obtain, during normal usage, certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
This data is not collected to be referred or associated to the data subject, but for its nature through processing and connection with the data held by the third parties could identify the users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names used by the users who connect to the website, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested recourses, time of the request, the method used to submit a request to the server, the dimension of file received as a reply, a numeric code indicated the state of response by server (delivered, failed etc.) and other parameters related to the operation system and computing environment. This data is used only to gain anonymous statistics related to the use of the website and to its correct function and is deleted by the end of elaboration. Questionable data could be used for the assessment and determination of the responsibility in case of eventual cyber crime to our website: except of this eventuality, in general information regarding web contacts are not stored for more than 7 days.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY USERS

The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of emails to the address given on this site, implies the acquisition of the email address, essential to reply to the requests, and of any other additional personal data in the communication. Personal data submitted by users voluntarily via web information request form will be handled according to the modality and purpose described in the communication below the request form itself. Following eventual contract establishment, customer will receive further and more specific information related to the customer’s personal data processing.

COOKIES

A cookie is an encrypted string of text stored on your computer only after authorization to do so. If access is allowed, text is downloaded into a file with small dimensions. Cookies make surfing smoother and improve display of most requested information by quantitative check-out of the web pages access and allows to send Web applications to the users. No personal data is used from the site. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used c.d. session cookies and persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. See for example our registration page and order form. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

OPTIONS REGARDING PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

With the exception of navigation data, the user is free to choose whether or not to furnish personal data where requested on certain the pages or sections of the site. Failure to furnish the requested information may make it impossible to obtain the requested service.